Monday, January 3, 2011

Quick update

One of the WORST things about this disease is waiting on doctors to get their poop in a group. ESPECIALLY non-specialist docs. 'Nuff said.
So as of today I am waiting on:

1. A referral by someone (with an M.D) to the home health care agency so I can get the use of a Medical Social Worker.

2. The "go" that my insurance will cover the Rituxan, and then the schedule for it.

3. The information about when/if I'm getting a cough assist machine to help me expand my lung volume.

I think that's it. Friday we go to Ann Arbor for plasmapheresis hopefully for the last time in 3 weeks. And hopefully I'll have the go-ahead on the Rituxan by then.

Thank you to all of my dear friends who pray for me and support me. This blog has meant SO much to me! Speaking of support, I'm gonna need it tomorrow...I'll be the big 4-o! UG!!

5 comments:

CoconutPalmDesigns said...

I like that line, "waiting on doctors to get their poop in a group." lol It would seem all doctors everywhere are the same. I went to one doctor in October for a mass in my stomach. He sent me to another, who sent me to another, and another, etc. After 6 different doctors and many months, I am scheduled for surgery January 12th. And the worst part is it was determined from the very first doc, all the way back in October, that this mass needs to be removed and the sooner the better.

It's comforting, I suppose, to know things are the same everywhere. I hope you get all the answers you need soon.

Cheers :-)
- Rainforest Mommy

Patty Ann said...

Yep, I have the same problem with doctors, and it seems as if the more of them that are involved, the worse it is. Love the pic today. It is great!!

Karen Mortensen said...

Hang in there and keep on pushing. Don't worry about the big 4-0. Wait till you hit the big 5-0. Anyway, happy birthday. Hope you have a wonderful day.

Renee Ann said...

The Big 4-0 is nothing to be afraid of. Trust me! . . .

bluewhitelife said...

You can do it! :) I'm finally back into the blogging world (at least a bit more regularly, haha) We've had our own fun doctor adventures lately, but at least J should be able to see eventually...hopefully.